Ascent 1.8.0 BETA 8

New versions of Ascent will be announced here

Postby rob on Wed Oct 17, 2007 6:56 am

A new beta is available

Ascent 1.8.0 BETA 8

Changes since Beta 7:
- fixed crash and other problems during gpx import
- added "Event Type" to searchable fields in the browser
- added contextual (right or control-click) menu in the calendar view
- Detailed Map view will now adjust it's size if the drawer is opened and there isn't enough room to display the drawer's contents
- fixed metric conversion problems in the markers and add/edit activity dialogs
- corrected pace units in max/min statistics table
- updated credits
User avatar
rob
Site Admin
 
Posts: 714
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 5:51 am
Location: Los Gatos Mountains, CA, USA

Postby cpuser@mac.com on Wed Oct 17, 2007 7:55 am

Thank you Rob
Great job!!!
cpuser@mac.com
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 6:32 am

Postby figman4 on Wed Oct 17, 2007 12:57 pm

Rob,

It seems that the calories issue has not yet been resolved. I am using a G 205 and all of my calories have shifted to 0.

Great new update though...I am confident in your bug squishing abilities!
figman4
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 12:51 pm

Postby Rich on Wed Oct 17, 2007 4:44 pm

Hi - in options I have my week starting on Monday. The calendar always shows the week starting Sunday.
Rich
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 4:40 pm
Location: Norway

Postby Rich on Wed Oct 17, 2007 4:47 pm

Hi - average pace seems screwy. I have a run which the ledger view reports an average pace of 06:46 and 1km lap paces of around that. The split view version is reporting the averages at around 04:10 for each lap.
Rich
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 4:40 pm
Location: Norway

Postby jconklin on Wed Oct 17, 2007 5:58 pm

figman4 wrote:It seems that the calories issue has not yet been resolved. I am using a G 205 and all of my calories have shifted to 0.

But for those of us with HR sensors, the new calorie calculation is wonderful. Although it does mean that I won't be able to justify eating a whole combo calzone at Gumba's anymore.

Ascent may need a preference for whether to use device calories or its own calculation, as it already has for using "distance data from sync device".
jconklin
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 9:01 pm
Location: South San Francisco

Postby andyp on Wed Oct 17, 2007 8:37 pm

Rob,

The kilometers/miles thing is still not quite right. When I click on the Activity Detail graph and then create a new marker then the marker is created at the correct number of km relative to where I clicked. However, when I try and change the distance in the 'Add Marker' pop-up by double clicking the distance, it still does the multiplication by 1.609 after hitting return.

There is another multiplication error in the add activity box. I added a 10km (now working correctly) and put a time in of 5 mins (assuming the input is hhh:mm:ss). The calculated Avg Spd was 120 km/h rather than 12.

Cheers

Andy
User avatar
andyp
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 6:57 pm
Location: Switzerland

Postby figman4 on Wed Oct 17, 2007 11:14 pm

Ok,

I entered my birthdate into the preferences under user info (12/22/1969)...and then I checked the HR info...and it says I am 38...Please..please...please...not yet!

I think I am 37 (though at this age my mind may be playing tricks on me) :D
figman4
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 12:51 pm

Postby jconklin on Thu Oct 18, 2007 1:37 am

There seems to be an off-by-one error in the split details.

Last night, I did a indoor 36 mile effort, but there are only splits for 0.00 - 34.00. I'd expect a 35.00 mile split too, to cover the distance between 35 and 36 miles.
jconklin
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 9:01 pm
Location: South San Francisco

Postby stevek on Thu Oct 18, 2007 9:46 am

Is there anyway of seeing data for the actual splits I recorded on my watch at the time of exercise? They show on the map.
If I have auto lap (distance) switched on on my watch they may be the same as I can set with the lap window split feature, but not always.

Also, If I say have the automatic split window set to say 1K splits, and as the other day I do 7.7K the last .7K is not shown in the list.
The first split 0 (should this not be split 1) (0-1K) has a zero distance. (but magically has a pace.)
Other slits are not always at the exact K but can be at X.01. ( not too much of a problem for the 10m but I just wonder why?)

In my split window I have a min pace of 1.35min/Km in one split ( not bad for a walk!) but the exercise summary box gives a min value of 2.33min/Km at a time within the above split. (both errors in data recording I suspect.)

This same 1K split on 7.20 min gives an average pace of 4:30min/Km
In fact all of the average paces for the 1K are very different to the time taken for the 1Km

Thanks Steve
stevek
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2007 11:05 pm
Location: london

Postby rob on Thu Oct 18, 2007 1:43 pm

Is there anyway of seeing data for the actual splits I recorded on my watch at the time of exercise? They show on the map.
If I have auto lap (distance) switched on on my watch they may be the same as I can set with the lap window split feature, but not always.

I intend to add an option to set the split length to "use lap markers", stay tuned.

In my split window I have a min pace of 1.35min/Km in one split ( not bad for a walk!) but the exercise summary box gives a min value of 2.33min/Km at a time within the above split. (both errors in data recording I suspect.)

There's a metric value conversion error in the pace calculation of the split table that will be fixed in the next version




Edited By rob on 1192715060
User avatar
rob
Site Admin
 
Posts: 714
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 5:51 am
Location: Los Gatos Mountains, CA, USA

Postby colonnieves@mac.com on Sat Oct 20, 2007 4:21 pm

I'm trying to add a new lap split (or marker) using your instructions, but I get the following ALERT dialog box:

*** -[NSCFArray addObject:]: mutating method sent to immutable object

AM I doing something wrong?

This is by the way an imported run from my G205 where I forgot to re-start my GPS from mile 4.9 to mile 6, so it has lap markers for lap 4 and lap 6...

Thanks!
Felix
colonnieves@mac.com
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 4:06 pm

Postby rob on Sat Oct 20, 2007 11:55 pm

Hi Felix,

Of course it's working fine for me.

I need more info:

How did you import your G205 run? Direct sync, tcx import, or gpx import?

After you save your activity document, and re-open it, does the problem still occur?

What exact steps did you follow to add the lap marker? Were you in the the Activity Detail view?

Does this happen *every* time you try to insert a lap marker?

Can you insert lap markers in other activities?

Any information appreciated
Thanks!
User avatar
rob
Site Admin
 
Posts: 714
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 5:51 am
Location: Los Gatos Mountains, CA, USA


Return to Announcements

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron